English (Skating)
school figure
CONT: There are 41 school figures in the international schedule, each consisting of two or three lobes. Their object is to teach and test the skater's ability to trace circles smoothly and steadily.
French (Patinage)
figure d'école [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les figures d’école [...] consistent à tracer des dessins géométriques sur la glace et dont la figure de base est le huit.
OBS: Patinage artistique individuel.