English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
belly-to-earth [correct]; stable spread position [correct]; full spread stable position [correct]; RW stable [correct]
DEF: Standard horizontal position in traditional parachuting and formation flying. By arching your back and spreading the arms and legs, you will automatically turn belly down in freefall (kind of like a badminton [bird].
CONT: Stable Spread Position. The first and most important prerequisite is that the jumper be able to see the ground. Hence the body should be in a face down attitude. This is achieved by a "spread eagle" position. In this position the head is thrown back, eyes kept lowered to the horizon, chest raised and arms fully spread. The back is arched and legs comfortably spread apart with bend in the knees.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
position de base [correct, feminine noun]; position école [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En position école ou de base, le corps est stable parce que cambré. Sa configuration de léger entonnoir place le centre de gravité au niveau du sternum. [...] Les membres représentent les surfaces portantes.
CONT: La position de base de chute libre est la suivante : Le dos arqué, le bassin vers l’avant, la tête vers l’arrière, les bras à 90 degrés et les jambes fléchies. En adoptant cette position, le parachutiste descendra en faisant face au sol, tout en étant stable.