English (Education (General))
common basic education
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: We believe that schools should have course offerings tailored to the needs and aptitudes of each student, provided such diversity does not jeopardize the attainment of the objectives of common basic education up to the end of Secondary III.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
formation de base commune [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les états généraux sur l’éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Nous croyons que l'école doit offrir des menus adaptés aux goûts et aux aptitudes de chaque élève, à condition toutefois que la diversification ne compromette pas l'atteinte des objectifs d’une formation de base commune jusqu'à la fin de la 3e secondaire.