English (Petrography)
CIPW classification [correct]; C.I.P.W. system [correct]; quantitative system [correct]; norm system [correct]; American system [correct]
DEF: A system for classifying and naming igneous rocks based on the CIPW norm. The initials represent the initial letters of the names of the men who devised the system, Cross, Iddings, Pirsson, and Washington (1902).
OBS: norm system: The system was devised by Cross, Iddings, Pirsson, and Washington, and by them originally designated the quantitative system, and later the C.I.P.W. system, which has also been referred to as the American system.
French (Pétrographie)
méthode C.I.P.W. [correct, feminine noun]; méthode CIPW [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au début du siècle l'école américaine a proposé une classification [des roches éruptives] fondée sur l'analyse chimique et le calcul de certains paramètres. On l'a appelée méthode C. I. P. W. du nom de ses auteurs : Cross, Iddings, Pirsson et Washington. Le fondement de cette méthode consiste, à partir de l'analyse globale exprimée en oxydes [...] à déterminer les combinaisons plausibles entre les éléments pour obtenir des minéraux étalons, en tenant compte bien entendu des affinités chimiques et des incompatibilités.