English (Structural Framework; Civil Engineering; Engineering)
structural engineering [correct]
DEF: Engineering concerned with the design and construction of structures that withstand physical forces or displacements without danger of collapse or without loss of serviceability.
DEF: A branch of civil engineering dealing with the design of structures such as buildings, dams, and bridges.
OBS: Structural engineer: [a person who] plans, designs, and oversees erection of steel and other structural materials in buildings and bridges.
OBS: The structural engineer is involved in designing such things as large buildings, bridges, dams, subways, and piers.
French (Charpentes; Génie civil; Ingénierie)
ingénierie structurale [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie des structures [correct, feminine noun]; technique des ponts et charpentes [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: Le laboratoire de génie civil de l'École Polytechnique a [...] participé au développement de nouvelles techniques de construction qui ont été primées. Il a étudié et mis au point un système qui permettra au nouvel immeuble de TELUQ de mieux résister à un séisme d’importance. [...] les concepteurs de ce bâtiment se sont mérités un prix de l'Institut canadien de la construction en acier. Un des points soulignés par le jury a été l'innovation technique au niveau du système de résistance sismique. «L'investissement permettra au laboratoire de continuer à former au Québec des générations de personnel hautement qualifié qui augmenteront encore notre capacité d’innover. Ainsi, nous aurons la possibilité de prolonger la vie des infrastructures du Québec, dont la valeur dépasse les trente milliards de dollars rien que pour les ponts et les barrages».
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Ingeniería civil; Ingeniería)
ingeniería de estructuras [feminine noun]