English (Landscape Architecture; History (General); Urban Development)
landscape history [correct]; cultural geography [correct]; landscape humanism [correct]
DEF: "Landscape history": a king of highly concentrated local history (micro-history) that analyzes land forms and settlement patterns, established as a new member of the liberal arts by the pioneers J.B. Jackson (U.S.) and W.G. Hoskins (U.K.), ... . Landscape history focuses on the processes of cultural and natural history that produce vernacular (or popular) gardens and buildings. Also known as "cultural geography", "landscape humanism".
CONT: The disciplines represented within the Impact Assessment Analysis Service are: ... 1- geographer, specialized in human and cultural geography.
French (Architecture paysagère; Histoire (Généralités); Développement urbain)
histoire du paysagisme [see observation, feminine noun]; géographie culturelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «histoire du paysagisme» nous a été proposé par le directeur de l'École d’architecture de l'Université de Montréal. Il est à noter que «paysagisme» n’ est attesté dans les ouvrages généraux français que dans son sens artistique, c'est-à-dire de l'art pictural des paysages. Cependant nous croyons qu'il est justifié d’étendre son champ sémantique à celui de l'architecture paysagère. Ainsi, le terme «paysagiste» peut désigner le peintre de paysages ou l'architecte paysagiste. Le Grand Robert indique d’ailleurs le dérivé «paysagisme» à la fin de l'entrée "paysagiste".