English (Art History and Theory)
impressionism [correct]
CONT: The representations of impressionism are closer to sensual experience than those of naturalism in the narrower sense, and replace the object of theoretical knowledge by that of direct optical experience more completely than any earlier art.
OBS: [A] major movement in nineteenth century art. The name comes from a painting exhibited by Claude Monet in 1874, catalogued as Impression, Sunrise ... the term is applied most frequently to paintings where the artist has aimed to capture the visual impression made by a scene ... characteristically by the play of light on a scene ....
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
impressionnisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à une école de peinture qui s’est développée en France durant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle [et qui] désigne un «système de peinture qui consiste à rendre purement et simplement l'impression telle qu'elle a été ressentie matériellement».
CONT: L’impressionnisme correspondait d’abord à une intensification des principes réalistes et, par suite, à une vision nouvelle de la réalité proposée par quelques artistes doués d’une extraordinaire faculté de perception optique.
OBS: Le terme était inspiré par le titre d’une des toiles exposées par Claude Monet : Impression, Soleil levant.
Spanish (Historia y teoria del arte)
impresionismo [correct, masculine noun]