English (Police)
divisional ensign
OBS: Commissioner Inkster presented divisional ensigns to the provincial Lieutenant-Governors and Commissioners of Canada's two Territories for presentation to RCMP Divisions within their respective jurisdictions. Also displayed were distinctive ensigns for the Commissioner, Headquarters, the Training Academy, and the Equitation Section, Ottawa.
French (Police)
enseigne de division [feminine noun]
OBS: Le commissaire Inkster a présenté aux lieutenants-gouverneurs provinciaux, ainsi qu'aux deux commissaires territoriaux, les enseignes individuelles des divisions de la G. R. C. installées sur leurs territoires respectifs. Des enseignes distinctives pour le Commissaire, la Direction générale, l'École de la G. R. C. et la Section de l'équitation ont aussi été présentées.