English (Spacecraft; Applications of Automation)
robotic hopper [correct]; robo-hopper [correct]; robo-grasshopper [correct]; hopping robot [correct]; jumping robot [correct]
CONT: Swiss researchers have unveiled a grasshopper-sized robot capable of jumping more than 4 feet (1.4 meters) high - marking a new record for robo-hoppers. The 2-inch-tall (5-centimeter-tall) contraption could blaze a trail for future rescue robots or swarms of interplanetary explorers, according to its developers. The robo-grasshopper, which weighs just a quarter of an ounce (7 grams) joins robotic versions of salamanders, birds, inchworms, water skimmers, dinosaurs, even robo-bacteria and robo-beetles. For years, researchers have talked about developing hopping robots that could be dropped off on Mars and jump around the Red Planet's rugged terrain, serving as scouts, samplers or communication relays.
French (Engins spatiaux; Automatisation et applications)
robot sauteur [correct, masculine noun]; robot-sauterelle [masculine noun]; sauterelle [feminine noun]
CONT: La sauterelle est le surnom donné à un robot sauteur miniature de sept grammes, pouvant faire des bonds de 1, 4 m, soit plus de 27 fois sa taille. Il a été mis au point par le laboratoire des systèmes intelligents de l'École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne(EPFL) et présenté en mai 2008.