English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
traditional subsistence activity [correct]
CONT: Every season the school closes for a week to enable [Algonquin] children to live in the woods with their families and practise traditional subsistence activities - hunting, fishing and trapping.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
activité traditionnelle de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On ferme l'école une semaine à chaque saison afin de permettre aux enfants de vivre en forêt avec leurs familles et de s’adonner aux activités traditionnelles de subsistance : la chasse, la pêche et le piégeage.