English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
water chestnut [correct]; horn nut [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Lythraceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
châtaigne d'eau [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mâcre nageante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Lythraceae.
OBS: châtaigne d’eau : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Eleocharis dulcis.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
castaña de agua [feminine noun]; trufa de agua [feminine noun]; trapa [feminine noun]