English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Jewellery; Applied Arts)
enamelling [correct, Great Britain]; enameling [correct, United States]
DEF: Action or process of covering or adorning with enamel.
CONT: By enamelling various parts of the design in different colours, a coin or token is transformed into a piece of jewelry.
OBS: The following are the different modes of enameling: (1) champlevé; (2) cloisonné; (3) basse-taille; (4) plique-à-jour; (5) painted enamel; (6) encrusted; (7) miniature-painted.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Arts appliqués)
émaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à broyer en poudre les émaux et à les appliquer à la surface d’un support soit céramique, soit vitreux, soit métallique.
CONT: En émaillant les différentes parties d’une pièce ou d’un jeton, on les transforme en bijoux.