English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
opaque white glass [correct]; milk glass [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A type of opacified glass that has the appearance of white porcelain.
OBS: It is opacified usually with ten oxide (as was the white glaze on faience).
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
verre laiteux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Flacon en "milchglas" ou verre laiteux allemand, orné d’émaux polychromes.