English (Packaging; Food Industries)
antimicrobial food packaging [correct]
CONT: Antimicrobial food packaging is directed toward reduction of surface contamination on processed, prepared foods such as sliced meats and hot dogs. The use of such packaging materials is not meant to be a substitute for good sanitation practices but should enhance the safety of food as an additional hurdle for the growth of pathogenic and/or spoilage microorganisms.
French (Emballages; Industrie de l'alimentation)
emballage alimentaire antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Kodak, célèbre fabricant de films photographiques, utilise la nanotechnologie dans la conception d’un emballage alimentaire antimicrobien qui sera lancé en 2005. Kodak développe aussi un autre emballage actif qui absorbe l'oxygène, ce qui préserve la fraîcheur des aliments.