English (Special Packaging)
retort sterilization package [correct]; retortable package [correct]
DEF: A package which is suitable for retort sterilization.
OBS: The characteristics of "retortable", as related to packages .... is that they are "capable of withstanding specified thermal processing in a closed retort at temperatures above 100 °C".
French (Emballages spéciaux)
emballage stérilisable en autoclave [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; emballage stérilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage alimentaire(par exemple : barquette de plat cuisiné) que l'on peut soumettre à la stérilisation en autoclave.
OBS: Voir «contenant stérilisé en autoclave» dans «Emballages Magazine» numéro 444, page 34.