English (Packaging; The Product (Marketing); Food Industries)
prepackaged [correct]; prepacked [correct]
DEF: Referring to a food product that has been packaged before being placed for sale.
OBS: With respect to a dairy product, means a dairy product that is packaged in a container in such a manner that it is ordinarily sold to or used or purchased by a consumer without being repackaged.
French (Emballages; Produit (Commercialisation); Industrie de l'alimentation)
préemballé [correct]; pré-emballé [obsolete]
DEF: Se dit d’un produit alimentaire placé dans un emballage avant sa [mise en marché].
OBS: Dans le cas d’un produit laitier, qualifie celui qui est mis dans un contenant de façon à être ordinairement vendu au consommateur, acheté ou utilisé par lui sans avoir été réemballé.