English (Special Packaging; Food Industries)
intelligent packaging [correct]
CONT: Another possibility lies in intelligent packaging, which possesses chemical and/or physical mechanisms that monitor the product and package condition and provide feedback (such as colour change) to reflect the state of the product.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
emballage intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage donnant des indications sur la qualité et l'état de fraîcheur d’un produit alimentaire.