English (Packaging; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
non-retail container [correct]; nonretail container [correct]
DEF: [A] package that is not intended to be sold directly to the consumer, but only from one food business operator to another.
CONT: Nonretail containers include cardboard boxes, plastic bins, totes, or other containers used to transport fruits and vegetables to the warehouse, farmers market, or retailer. Such containers must be labeled with information that allows the product to be traced back to the farm and field where it was grown. Nonretail containers on the farm include only raw agricultural products, but these rules apply as well to processed (e.g., frozen) products kept in bulk storage by processors.
French (Emballages; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
récipient non destiné à la vente au détail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage alimentaire qui n’ est pas destiné à la vente directe au consommateur, mais seulement à la vente d’un exploitant d’une entreprise alimentaire à un autre.