English (Food Industries)
novel food [correct]
DEF: A food that is produced by a novel process, for example, a genetically modified food product.
OBS: New foods designed and constructed by using modern genetics, chemistry, and molecular biology having specially desired characteristics. It can be divided into six arbitrary categories (1) novel constructions or processing of traditional foods; (2) foods that are largely nontraditional such as food derived from yeasts; (3) products constructed from nontraditional food materials, such as certain fungi (4) formulations such as sweeteners and fat substitutes (5) products constructed from or consisting of organisms resulting from genetic modification -these may include such things as food enzymes or new plant cultivars that have special characteristics allowing them to be shipped a longer distance or provide a better flavor, etc. (6) new packaging materials that offer better protection for the food ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment nouveau [correct, masculine noun]; nouvel aliment [masculine noun]
OBS: Un aliment est aussi considéré nouveau lorsqu'un changement majeur survient dans le procédé utilisé pour sa fabrication, sa préparation, sa conservation ou son emballage. Ce changement, selon l'expérience du fabricant ou la théorie généralement admise, fait que l'aliment modifié n’ est plus dans les limites de variations naturelles reconnues pour cet aliment en ce qui a trait : 1) à sa composition, à sa structure, à sa valeur nutritionnelle ou à ses effets physiologiques; 2) à la manière dont l'aliment est métabolisé par le corps humain; 3) à son innocuité en général, à sa microbiologie ou à sa chimie. Le changement est aussi qualifié de majeur lorsqu'il en résulte une modification génétique qui présente des caractéristiques nouvelles ou modifiées n’ ayant pas été observées dans ces aliments ou qui est produite par des organismes qui présentent des caractéristiques nouvelles ou modifiées.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
nuevo alimento [correct, masculine noun]