English (Types of Paper)
base board for the packaging of frozen and deep-frozen foods [standardized]
DEF: Board having high mechanical strength at low temperature and at high humidity suitable for processing into packaging materials for storing already protected frozen or deep-frozen foods.
OBS: i.e. non-contact.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
carton pour l'emballage des aliments congelés et surgelés [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carton ayant une résistance mécanique élevée à basse température et à une humidité élevée, apte à être transformé en matériaux d’emballage pour le stockage d’aliments congelés ou surgelés déjà protégés.
OBS: C’est-à-dire sans contact.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.