English (Packaging; Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport))
anchoring [correct]
DEF: The securing of an item to the base of a shipping container by means of bolts, tie rods, tie-down timbers, steel strapping, etc., to prevent movement.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
arrimage [masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation d’un article à la base d’un emballage d’expédition au moyen de boulons, d’armatures, de tirants, de feuillards, etc., pour l'empêcher de bouger.