English (Raw Materials (Rubber))
raw rubber [correct, standardized]
DEF: Natural or synthetic rubber usually in bales or packages, forming the starting material for the manufacture of rubber articles.
OBS: [Raw rubber] is normally free from compounding ingredients but may also, for example, take the form of a masterbatch with oil and/or filler ....
OBS: Raw rubber: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières premières (Caoutchouc))
caoutchouc brut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caoutchouc naturel ou synthétique, habituellement en balles ou sous emballage, constituant le matériau de base pour la fabrication d’articles en caoutchouc.
OBS: [Le caoutchouc brut] est normalement exempt d’ingrédients de mélange mais peut aussi, par exemple, être sous forme de mélange maître avec de l’huile et/ou avec des charges (...)
OBS: Caoutchouc brut: terme normalisé par l’ISO.