English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
shoe press [correct]
CONT: ... other suppliers have developed their own wide-nip shoe press designs which also provide high sheet dryness and good web consolidation.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
presse à sabot [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d’augmenter le taux de siccité de 3 à 15 % après l'installation de nouvelles presses à sabot sur des machines destinées à la fabrication de papier d’emballage et de carton.