English (Chemistry; Papermaking Machines)
cationic starch [correct]
DEF: Starch that has been given a positive charge. It is used in papermaking; the positive charge improves its adhesion to fibers and thus its retention in paper.
OBS: The most widely used dry-strength chemical for paper machine wet-end addition.
OBS: Papermaking wet-end chemistry.
French (Chimie; Machines à papier)
amidon cationique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'amidon natif obtenu à partir de pommes de terre, de maïs et de blé est transformé en amidon cationique à l'aide de réactifs. L'amidon cationique est utilisé dans l'industrie du papier pour le collage en pile et le collage en surface de papier fin, de papier pour emballage et de carton ondulé.