English (Pulp and Paper)
solid fibreboard
DEF: A board, which may be pasted or unpasted, and often incorporating a lining of kraft or other strong furnish, intended and suitable for the manufacture of fibreboard packing cases and drums.
OBS: Solid fibreboard generally has a grammage above 600 g/m [square].
OBS: There is no equivalent to the English term in French.
French (Pâtes et papier)
solid fibreboard [masculine noun]
DEF: Carton, contrecollé ou non, comportant souvent une couverture kraft ou autre composition de fabrication résistante destiné et apte à la fabrication de caisses et fûts d’emballage en carton.
OBS: [solid fibreboard] a généralement un grammage supérieur à 600 g/m [carré].
OBS: Il n’y a pas d’équivalent français du terme anglais.