English (Waste Management)
refundable
DEF: Designed to be given back for repayment.
CONT: When purchasing an object which wrapping is refundable, wrapping is paid for and then reimbursed.
French (Gestion des déchets)
consigné; restituable
DEF: Prévu pour être retourné pour remboursement.
CONT: À l'achat d’un produit dont l'emballage est consigné, ce dernier est payé, le vendeur s’engageant à le reprendre et à le rembourser.