English (Special Packaging; Plastics Industry)
laminate [correct, noun]; laminated film [correct]; laminate film [correct]; laminated structure [proposal]
DEF: An adhered combination of two or more films or sheets made by using adhesives or layers of molten plastic.
OBS: The process of lamination must be distinguished from coextrusion, which produces a multilayer film made from several molten resins.
OBS: The term "laminate" may sometimes be used confusingly as a synonym for "multilayer film" or "multilayer structure", which is a generic expression.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Industrie des plastiques)
complexe obtenu par lamination [correct, masculine noun]; complexe laminé [correct, masculine noun]; film laminé [correct, masculine noun]; laminé [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule laminée [feminine noun]
DEF: Pellicule d’emballage obtenue en associant plusieurs éléments tels que le papier, les plastiques, l'aluminium mince, etc., grâce à un procédé de lamination, c'est-à-dire à l'aide d’adhésifs ou de couches de plastique en fusion.
OBS: Les matières plastiques [...] jouent un rôle primordial dans la réalisation des complexes qui sont très utilisés pour l’emballage des produits nécessitant une protection contre tous agents extérieurs.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales; Industria de plásticos)
película laminada [feminine noun]