English (Federal Administration; Labelling (Packaging); Anti-pollution Measures)
eco-labelling program [correct]
CONT: "EcoLogo" is the newsletter of the Environmental Choice Program. It is distributed free of charge to anyone in the environmental community, in business or in government, to journalists and to consumers interested in staying abreast of developments in Canada's eco-labelling program. Environmental Choice was created by the Government of Canada to help consumers identify products that place a significantly smaller burden on the environment than other similar products. Goods and services that meet the program's product-specific criteria are distinguished by the EcoLogo, the program's certification mark. (Source : "EcoLogo", the Environmental Choice Newsletter, issue five, December 1990, page 2.]
French (Administration fédérale; Étiquetage (Emballages); Mesures antipollution)
programme d'étiquetage écologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : "Écolo-Logo", Bulletin du Choix environnemental, no 5, décembre 1990, page 2.
OBS: On trouve aussi les expressions "éco-étiquetage" et "étiquette verte". Voir la justification qui suit.
OBS: L'éco-étiquetage n’ est [...] pas la solution miracle. Un produit peut en lui-même être écologique mais pas son emballage ou sa méthode de fabrication, explique Ahmed Husseini, de l'Association canadienne de normalisation, chargée d’accorder l'éco-logo. [...] il faudra des années pour répondre aux attentes des consommateurs qui, entre-temps, devront choisir entre les étiquettes vertes que leur proposeront les chaînes.