English (Testing and Quality Control (Packaging); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
conditioning test [correct]
DEF: A test carried out on packages that consists of regulating moisture content and temperature. A common specification is to hold the package in atmosphere equivalent to 50% relative humidity at 25 °C until temperature and moisture content on the package are stable.
OBS: See the definition of "conditioning" in the Glossary of Packaging Terms (source code: GREPA).
French (Essais et contrôle (Emballages); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essai de conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai pratiqué dans des enceintes ou des cellules climatiques et visant à établir les limites de contrainte à la température et à l'humidité que peut subir un emballage.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.