English (Packaging in Metal)
metal can [correct]
DEF: A light receptacle of tin-plate or other metal requiring an outer packaging for conveyance. It may be cylindrical or rectangular in form.
OBS: The term "can" includes "tins", "tin boxes" and "aluminium bottles".
French (Emballages en métal)
bidon [correct, masculine noun]; boîte métallique [feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient léger en fer-blanc ou autre métal dont le transport nécessite un emballage extérieur. Il peut avoir la forme d’un cylindre ou d’un parallélépipède.
OBS: En anglais, le mot correspondant (can) comprend les boîtes à conserve, les boîtes en fer-blanc et les bouteilles en aluminium.
OBS: Enviroguide Ethylène glycol, 4.1.2.; LAMY Transport, IIIe partie, chap. 10.