English (Packaging; Transport of Goods)
load [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: (1) A package or group of packages representing a shipping unit, such as a carload, a truckload, etc. (2) An article or group of articles to be included in a single outer shipping container. Such loads are classified as average, difficult, or easy loads.
OBS: load: term approved by CP Rail.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises)
charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: (1) Colis ou groupage de colis constituant une seule expédition, telle une wagonnée, une camionnée, etc.(2) article ou groupage d’articles, contenu dans un seul emballage extérieur d’expédition. On les divise, selon la difficulté en chargements faciles, moyens ou difficiles.
OBS: charge : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.