English (Packaging; Transport of Goods)
intermediate packaging [correct]
DEF: a packaging containing one or more inner packagings and for which an outer packaging is required for transport.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises)
emballage intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage contenant au moins un emballage intérieur et pour lequel un emballage extérieur est requis aux fins du transport.