English (Packaging Techniques)
strap [correct, noun]; strapping [correct]; band [correct]
DEF: Any flexible strip material used as a medium to fasten, hold, or reinforce a package or a multipack.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
feuillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute bande flexible entourant un lot d’objets, un emballage, etc., dont on scelle ou attache les extrémités.