English (Security; Transport of Goods)
specification mark [correct]
DEF: a mark or marks required by a safety standard to be affixed to a packaging or container by the manufacturer to indicate that the packaging or container complies with the safety standard.
French (Sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
marque de spécification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque ou groupe de marques que le fabricant est tenu, en vertu d’une norme de sécurité, d’apposer sur un emballage ou un conteneur pour indiquer que l'emballage ou le conteneur est conforme à cette norme.
OBS: Source : Règlement sur le transport des marchandises dangereuses. Modification (Annexe no 9) - Gazette du Canada, Partie I, le 8 août 1987.