English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Transport of Goods)
cubic capacity
DEF: The total volume of space within a shipping container. The volume of material that may be held in a container, in terms of its internal dimensions.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport de marchandises)
volume [masculine noun]; capacité volumique [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume total intérieur d’un emballage de transport ou volume intérieur d’un emballage en fonction de la masse de produits qu'il peut contenir.