English (IT Security)
shrink-wrapped software [correct]
CONT: Shrink-wrapped software normally refers to commercial software packages which come in a shrink-wrapped sealed container -usually for legislative purposes rather than anti-virus measures. By breaking the seal, the user implicitly agrees to abide by the manufacturer's terms and conditions. There is also a good chance that the software has not been tampered with from the time it left the manufacturing plant.
French (Sécurité des TI)
logiciel scellé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend généralement par «logiciel scellé» un logiciel du commerce présenté dans un emballage scellé-plus pour des motifs réglementaires qu'à titre de mesure contre les virus. En supprimant le «cachet», l'utilisateur accepte implicitement les conditions du fournisseur. Ceci garantit aussi, dans une certaine mesure, que le logiciel n’ a pas été trafiqué depuis sa sortie d’usine.