English (Special Packaging; Food Industries)
zappable package
DEF: A fast-food type package, which is most often microwavable.
CONT: Kids are consumers .... More and more they're voting for microwavable meals .... The question now facing marketers of these items, is, what zappable packages do kids like best - shelf-stable containers like cups and pouches, or frozen trays with handles?
OBS: The term "zappable package" and the EX of this record can be found in the brochure titled "Literature showcase" inserted in Packaging (magazine).
French (Emballages spéciaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
emballage de repas-minute [proposal, masculine noun]; emballage de prêt-à-manger [proposal, masculine noun]; emballage de plat-minute [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage contenant un produit de restauration rapide le plus souvent réchauffable au four à micro-ondes.