English (Special Packaging)
doneness indicator [correct]
DEF: [An] indicator strip, adhered onto the lid or other outside area of ... [a microwave] package, ... [which] turns completely blue when the microwave entree or other food is ready to serve.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
indicateur de cuisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande indicatrice de cuisson, collée sur le couvercle ou toute surface extérieure d’un emballage allant au four à micro-ondes, qui a la particularité de changer de couleur pour annoncer la fin de la cuisson d’un mets.