English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
impregnating [correct]; impregnation [correct]; saturating [correct]
DEF: The process of treating fibrous materials with penetrating liquids prior to chemical or mechanical pulping.
CONT: Impregnating (or saturating) is carried out for a variety of products, including decorative laminates, gasket papers, oiled papers, and roofing felts. Tub sizing is sometimes considered to be an impregnating process.... For a typical impregnating process, the paper is unwound and passed through one or more pans of solution or melt; it is then dried or cooled by whatever method is appropriate. The impregnated sheet is either rewound into rolls or cut into sheets if the product is stiff or brittle.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
imprégnation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On fait subir une imprégnation à un certain nombre de produits, dont les contrecollés décoratifs, les papiers pour joints d’étanchéité, les papiers d’emballage paraffinés et les cartons goudronnés pour toiture. On considère parfois que le collage en bassin est un procédé d’imprégnation [...] Pour imprégner un papier, on le déroule et on le fait passer dans une ou plusieurs cuves contenant une solution ou un produit fondu. Ensuite, on le sèche ou on le refroidit par une méthode appropriée. On reforme des bobines avec les papiers imprégnés ou on les découpe en feuilles si le produit est rigide ou cassant.