English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
sweetened concentrated milk [correct]; condensed whole milk [correct, see observation, obsolete]; condensed milk [correct]; condensed sweetened milk
CONT: Sweetened Concentrated Milk (Condensed Whole Milk).
OBS: In 1985, Statistics Canada decided to replace the term "condensed whole milk" by "sweetened concentrated milk."
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait concentré sucré [correct, masculine noun]; lait entier condensé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Le lait est concentré par évaporation sous vide [et] peut également être concentré après addition de sucre et conservé en emballage fer-blanc sans stérilisation.
OBS: L’appellation «lait entier condensé» fut remplacée par Statistique Canada, 1985, pour «lait concentré sucré».
OBS: lait concentré sucré : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l’industrie laitière.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
leche concentrada con azúcar [correct, feminine noun]; leche concentrada azucarada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Leche [que se obtiene] por evaporación del agua y que contiene desde un 40% hasta un 45% de azúcar.