English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Waste Materials)
in-drum drying [correct]
CONT: Drying processes are used for volume-reducing conditioning of liquid radioactive waste such as ion exchange resins, evaporator concentrates or sludges. A possible method is in-drum drying. The final product of this process is a solid waste product (solid matter) which can undergo long-term storage in waste containers.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Déchets nucléaires)
séchage en emballage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui vise à assécher la cavité interne et le contenu d’un emballage de transport ou d’un emballage de transport et d’entreposage.
OBS: Le séchage en emballage est effectué, par exemple, par mise sous vide ou par circulation d’un gaz chaud tel que l'air ou l'azote.
OBS: séchage en emballage : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 septembre 2020.