English (Plastic Materials)
poly(ethylene terephthalate) glycol [correct]; PETG [correct]; polyethylene terephthalate glycol [correct]; PETG [correct]; PETG; glycol-modified polyethylene terephthalate [correct]; PETG [correct]; PETG; glycol modified polyethylene terephthalate [correct]; PETG [correct]; PETG
CONT: PETG, glycol-modified polyethylene terephthalate, is a copolyester that is a clear amorphous thermoplastic. PETG sheet has high stiffness, hardness, and toughness as well as good impact strength. Unstressed PETG exhibits good resistance to dilute aqueous solutions of mineral acids, bases, salts, and soaps. PETG also has good resistance to aliphatic hydrocarbons, alcohols, and a variety of oils. Halogenated hydrocarbons, low molecular weight ketones, and aromatic hydrocarbons dissolve or swell this plastic. PETG does not contain a UV inhibitor and it is not suggested for use in applications involving continuous long-term outdoor exposure.
CONT: For basic extrusion blow-molding applications, a noncrystalline glycol modified polyester called PETG has been formulated; however, its noncrystalline molecular structure does not permit biaxial orientation.
CONT: Amorphous PETG copolyester must be dried below its glass-transition temperature of 176°F (80°C). It can be injection molded at 420-435°F (216-224°C).
French (Matières plastiques)
poly(éthylène téréphtalate) glycol [correct, masculine noun]; PETG [correct, masculine noun]; polyéthylène téréphtalate glycol [correct, masculine noun]; PETG [correct, masculine noun]; PETG; polyéthylène téréphtalate modifié par du glycol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polyester non cristallin modifié par du glycol.
CONT: Le PETG ou polyéthylène téréphtalate glycol [...] est un polyester thermoplastique amorphe non cristallin [dont la] mise au point a été motivée par le besoin de disposer d’un polyester transparent extrudable dans les applications de l'emballage. Il a d’excellentes propriétés de brillance, de transparence et d’éclat. Ce matériau ne s’applique pas aux boissons gazeuses.
CONT: Les méthodes d’essais de contenants USP (United States Pharmacopeia) que nous effectuons sur une base régulière [peuvent] être effectués sur les matériaux suivants : PEBD (polyéthylène basse densité/LDPE), PEHD (polyéthylène haute densité/HDPE), PET (polyéthylène téréphtalate), PETG (polyéthylène téréphtalate glycol) et verre.