English (Human Diseases; Animal Diseases)
septicemia [correct]; septicaemia [correct]; blood poisoning [correct]
DEF: A systemic infection in which pathogens are present in the circulating blood, having spread from an infection in any part of the body.
French (Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux)
septicémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection générale de l'organisme accompagnée d’un emballement de la réponse inflammatoire.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de los animales)
septicemia [correct, feminine noun]; sepsis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Afección generalizada producida por la presencia en la sangre de microorganismos patógenos o de sus toxinas.