English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Shipbuilding)
racing [correct]
DEF: The sudden increase in the number of revolutions of a ship's engine when its propellers break the surface.
OBS: When propellers are lifted out of water by effect of wave. Consequent sudden racing of engines.
OBS: racing: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Constructions navales)
emballement [correct, masculine noun]; affolement de l'hélice [masculine noun]
DEF: Accroissement soudain du nombre de révolutions-minute des moteurs d’un navire lorsque les hélices fendent la surface.
OBS: emballement : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.