English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
high-speed shaft [correct]; high speed shaft [correct]; secondary shaft [correct]
DEF: The shaft that connects the gearbox to the generator in a wind turbine.
CONT: Inside the wind turbine. ... Gear box: Gears connect the low-speed shaft to the high-speed shaft and increase the rotational speeds from about 30 to 60 rotations per minute (rpm) to about 1200 to 1500 rpm, the rotational speed required by most generators to produce electricity.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
arbre rapide [correct, masculine noun]; arbre secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de transmission mécanique [d’une éolienne] qui relie le multiplicateur de vitesse au générateur électrique et transmet le mouvement rotatif du premier au second.
CONT: L'arbre secondaire comporte généralement le frein mécanique obligatoire qui permet d’immobiliser le rotor au cours des opérations de maintenance et d’éviter l'emballement de la machine.
CONT: L’arbre primaire est l’arbre du rotor de l’éolienne, dit arbre lent […] Il fournit le couple […] L’arbre secondaire est celui de la génératrice qui est raccordée au réseau directement ou indirectement.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Energía eólica)
árbol rápido [correct, masculine noun]; eje rápido [correct, masculine noun]; eje de alta velocidad [correct, masculine noun]