English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
prompt criticality accident [correct]
CONT: A prompt criticality accident occurred in September last year at a nuclear plant [in] Tokaimura, Japan. Three workers absorbed potentially lethal radiation doses of about 4500 to more than 20 000 milisieverts (mSv). One of them died on [the] 83rd day after the accident … Compared with other industrial accidents occurring every day over the world, and which result in about 12 000 deaths per year in the United States alone, the Tokaimura incident does not seem to have been very serious.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident de criticité prompte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plus récentes données démontrent que la catastrophe de Tchernobyl a fait plusieurs dizaines de milliers de morts, et des centaines de milliers de personnes, particulièrement les enfants, sont touchés par des maladies aggravées par la radioactivité. C'est ainsi que les cancers de la thyroïde des enfants ont été multipliés par 100 dans certaines régions. Parce que ces risques sont inacceptables, [l'Association Démocratie Écologie Solidarité(ADES) a] obtenu l'arrêt du Superphénix qui, comme le réacteur de Tchernobyl, présentait la particularité de pouvoir être l'objet d’un accident de "criticité prompte" par emballement de la réaction nucléaire.