English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
head of celery [correct]; celery head [correct]; bunch of celery [correct]; celery bunch [correct]
CONT: Trim the butts of each celery bottom and rinse well. Dry each carefully then cut lengthwise in half or into quarters, depending on the size of the celery head. The stalks should remain together, joined by the butt.
CONT: A bunch or head of celery is made up of individual stalks or ribs. These ribs are naturally crisp due to the rigidity of the plant's cell walls and the high water content within the cells.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pied de céleri [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Parer 1 pied de céleri, conserver uniquement 2 à 3 branches du cœur, les émincer finement(il n’ est pas nécessaire de les effiler), et quelques petites feuilles tendres.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «cèleri».
OBS: cèleri : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pie de apio [masculine noun]