English (Climate Change)
carbon dioxide uptake [correct]; uptake of carbon dioxide [correct]; CO2 uptake [correct, see observation, standardized]; uptake of CO2 [correct, see observation]; carbon uptake [correct, standardized]; uptake of carbon [correct]; uptake of C [correct]; absorption of carbon dioxide [correct]
CONT: Ocean warming is likely to decrease the absorption of carbon dioxide by sea water. Conversely, positive changes in the primary biomass production of the ocean could increase the oceanic carbon dioxide uptake and ameliorate the greenhouse effect.
OBS: CO2 uptake; uptake of CO2: CO2 uptake; uptake of CO2.
OBS: CO2 uptake; carbon uptake: terms standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Changements climatiques)
absorption du CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; absorption du carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: On connaît assez bien le contenu global actuel de carbone de l'atmosphère, sept cent vingt milliards de tonnes, où il se trouve essentiellement sous forme de CO2. Ce gaz éminemment stable ne disparaît de l'atmosphère que par absorption par les autres réservoirs.
OBS: absorption du CO2 : absorption du CO2.
OBS: absorption du CO2; absorption du carbone : termes normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
secuestro de carbono [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; absorción de bióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; absorción de CO2 [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; absorción de dióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; absorción de gas carbónico [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
OBS