English (Beverages)
stimulant beverage [correct]
CONT: Tea is a stimulant beverage with an ancient history of use. Coffee is another. Another is ephedra, which the Chinese call ma huang. Like coffee and tea, it has been brewed into a beverage for thousands of years and consumed for its stimulant effects. Cola nuts, which contain caffeine, are used to make the stimulant beverage, Coke.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson tonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle ne contiendra alors pratiquement plus d’hydrates de carbone, mais renfermera plus de protéines et d’acides aminés que n’ importe quelle autre bière. Sa faible quantité d’acide lactique en fera un antiseptique pour l'intestin, son petit taux d’alcool en fera une boisson tonique et sa richesse en CO2 naturel la rendra éminemment digestive.