English (Geology)
crest [correct, noun]
DEF: The top of an excavated slope or the summit land of any eminence.
French (Géologie)
crête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le sommet d’une pente ou le faîte de toute éminence.
DEF: Sommet, ligne de faîte d’une chaîne de montagnes.