English (Corporate Economics; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
distributing company [correct]; distributing corporation [correct]
DEF: A company, any of the issued securities of which are or were part of a distribution to the public and remain outstanding and are held by more than one person [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société ayant fait appel au public [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société dont les titres émis et en circulation font ou ont fait partie d’une souscription publique et sont détenus par plusieurs personnes. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].