English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
distributing bank [correct]
DEF: ... a bank, any of the issued securities of which are or were part of a distribution to the public and remain outstanding and are held by more than one person; .... [Bank Act]
French (Banque; Bourse)
banque ayant fait appel au public [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banque dont les titres émis et en circulation font ou on fait partie d’une souscription publique et sont détenus par plusieurs personnes. [Loi sur les banques]