English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
date of issue [correct]; issuing date [correct]; year of issue [correct]; issuing year [correct]
OBS: Whereas Canadian coins bear, as issuing year, the year in which they were struck, all Canadian bank notes of a given denomination bear, as issuing year, the year in which the first notes of that denomination were issued, even if the particular notes under consideration were printed in subsequent years.
OBS: The Canadian twenty-dollar bank notes of the 1986-1993 series bear 1991 as issuing year even if they were only put into circulation two years later, in 1993, once the resistance of the Optical Security Device had been properly researched and confirmed.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
date d'émission [correct, feminine noun]; année d'émission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Date à laquelle une pièce de monnaie ou un billet de banque est mis(e) en circulation.
OBS: Les pièces de monnaie canadiennes portent, comme année d’émission, celle où elles ont été frappées tandis que les billets de banque canadiens d’une même coupure portent l'année de l'émission des premiers billets de la coupure, quelle que soit leur année d’impression.
OBS: Les billets de vingt dollars de la série de billets de banque canadiens émise entre 1986 et 1993, portent 1991 comme année d’émission même s’ils ont été mis en circulation deux ans plus tard, le retard étant dû aux efforts pour assurer la résistance de la vignette de sûreté sur les billets.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática; Acuñación de moneda)
fecha de emisión [correct, feminine noun]