English (Banking; Finance; Investment; Coins and Bank Notes)
provincial note [correct]
DEF: [A note] issued by a provincial or colonial government.
CONT: During 1848–49, the provincial government issued provincial debentures, which circulated in small denominations. They were interest earning and payable one year after issue, although the government could choose to reissue them. Arguably, these debentures set the stage for the subsequent issuance of provincial notes.
French (Banque; Finances; Investissements et placements; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
billet provincial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titr[e] émis ou garant[i] par un gouvernement provincial.
CONT: L'Acte pour pourvoir à l'émission de billets provinciaux n’ obligeait pas les banques à renoncer au droit d’émettre des billets, et la Banque de Montréal fut le seul établissement financier à accepter les dispositions de la nouvelle loi.