English (Government Accounting)
authorization number [correct]
DEF: A unique eight-digit number, assigned by the Receiver General, to identify a cheque-issue location.
French (Comptabilité publique)
numéro d'autorisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro de huit chiffres, attribué par le receveur général, pour identifier un centre d’émission de chèques.