English (Climate Change)
unit of carbon dioxide [correct]; unit of CO2 emissions [correct]; unit of emissions of carbon dioxide [correct]; carbon unit
CONT: The term global warming potential is often used to describe the long-term effect of the emission of a unit of a GHG into the atmosphere on global climate, expressed in terms of the number of identical units of CO2 emissions required to achieve the same effect, or CO2-equivalence.
OBS: Units for reporting emissions of GHGs should be consistent, preferably in metric tonnes of each gas (i.e. units of carbon dioxide or nitrous oxide, not carbon or nitrogen) per year.
French (Changements climatiques)
unité d'émission de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'expression] «équivalent de CO2» décrit le rôle relatif de différents gaz à effet de serre dans l'atmosphère actuel au niveau de l'intensification de l'effet de serre naturel, en unités équivalentes de concentrations atmosphériques du CO2, ou en unités d’émission de CO2.
OBS: Dans les formules chimiques les chiffres sont en indices.