English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
default activity data
CONT: The IPCC [Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change] Guidelines offer a default methodology which includes default emission factors and in some cases default activity data. As these default factors, data and assumptions may not always be appropriate for specific national circumstances, non-Annex I Parties are encouraged to use their country-specific and regional emission factors and activity data for key sources or, where these do not exist, to propose plans to develop them in a scientifically sound and consistent manner, provided that they are more accurate than the default data and documented transparently.
OBS: Related to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
donnée d'activité par défaut [feminine noun]
CONT: Les Lignes directrices de GIEC [Groupe d’experts intergouvernemental sur l'évolution du climat] proposent des méthodes par défaut, y compris des coefficients d’émission et, dans certains cas, des données d’activité par défaut. Vu que ces coefficients, données, et hypothèses par défaut ne sont pas toujours adaptés au contexte national, les Parties non visées à l'annexe I sont encouragées à utiliser leurs propres coefficients d’émission et données d’activité ou des équivalents régionaux pour les sources principales, à condition qu'ils soient plus exacts que les données par défaut et que les éléments venant les étayer soient présentés de façon transparente, ou à défaut, à proposer des projets pour les mettre au point, de façon cohérente et scientifique rationnelle.
OBS: Dans le cadre de la Convention-cadre des Nations Unies sur les changements climatiques.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
dato de actividad por defecto [masculine noun]