English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment; Stock Exchange; Financial Accounting)
potential common share [correct]; potential common stock [correct, United States]; potential ordinary share [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a security or other contract that may entitle its holder to obtain common stock during the reporting period or after the end of the reporting period.
OBS: potential ordinary share: term used by the International Accounting Standards Board.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements; Bourse; Comptabilité générale)
action ordinaire potentielle [correct, feminine noun]; capital différé [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Titre ou autre contrat qui peut donner à son détenteur le droit de recevoir une ou plusieurs actions ordinaires : titre convertible en actions ordinaires, option sur actions ordinaires, bon de souscription d’actions ordinaires, accord d’émission conditionnelle d’actions ordinaires, etc.
OBS: Pour le calcul du résultat dilué par action, on tient compte uniquement des effets des actions ordinaires potentielles dilutives.