English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence; Electronic Warfare)
broadcast-controlled air interception [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An interception in which the interceptor is given a continuous broadcast of information concerning an enemy raid and effects interception without further control.
OBS: broadcast-controlled air interception: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne; Guerre électronique)
interception aérienne basée sur émission en l'air [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Interception dans laquelle l'intercepteur reçoit une émission continue de renseignements sur le raid ennemi, et effectue son interception sans autre contrôle.
OBS: interception aérienne basée sur émission en l’air : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Defensa aérea; Guerra electrónica)
interceptación aérea con control por radio [feminine noun]
DEF: Interceptación, en la que el interceptador recibe una emisión continua de radio con información referente a una incursión aérea enemiga, realizándose la interceptación sin control posterior.