English (Lasers and Masers; Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery)
photothermal effect [correct]; photo-thermal effect [correct]
CONT: The photothermal effect is a phenomenon associated with electromagnetic radiation produced by the photoexcitation of materials; it results in heat production and has been used for the treatment of vascular lesions, laser resurfacing, laser hair removal, and laser surgery.
French (Masers et lasers; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie)
effet photothermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appellation «effet photothermique» réunit un large groupe de types d’interactions caractérisées par un changement de température significatif au sein du tissu irradié. Les effets photothermiques peuvent aussi bien être obtenus avec un laser présentant une émission continue qu'avec des lasers pulsés.