English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
continuous variable expansion technology
CONT: The Pioneer "Cinema Wide System" allows you to enjoy great pictures from all video programs .... The system displays 5% more of the display area horizontally and enlarges the picture using the newly developed continuous variable expansion technology. This allows you to have a picture displayed across the entire screen, whether the source is a normal television broadcast or pre-recorded movie.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
technique d'expansion variable et continue [feminine noun]
CONT: Le «Cinema Wide System» de Pioneer vous garantit des images superbes, qu'il s’agisse d’une émission télévisée ou d’un document enregistré. Ce système augmente de 5% la largeur de l'image et l'agrandit verticalement par une nouvelle technique d’expansion variable et continue. Toutes choses étant égales par ailleurs, la surface de l'image est 1, 12 fois plus grande.