English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
convertible share [correct]; convertible stock [correct, see observation]; convertible [correct, noun]
DEF: Debenture or preferred stock that can be exchanged at a set price for a predetermined number of common stock shares.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action que son porteur peut, à sa discrétion, échanger contre un nombre déterminé d’autres titres de la même société(en règle générale des actions ordinaires), conformément aux conditions stipulées dans le contrat d’émission.
OBS: En France, il n’existe pas d’actions convertibles comme telles, bien qu’on trouve certains titres de nature hybride correspondant en substance à des actions convertibles.