English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
convertible debenture [correct]; convertible [correct, noun]
DEF: A certificate issued by a corporation as evidence of debt that can be converted at the option of the holder into other securities (usually common stock, but sometimes preferred stock) of the same corporation. Each debenture can be converted into a specified number of shares of stock at a stipulated price for a certain period.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
débenture convertible [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: [...] une petite société peut choisir de se procurer des capitaux au moyen d’une émission de débentures convertibles ou d’actions privilégiées convertibles.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
obligación convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Obligación que] concede al tenedor el derecho a canjearla por acciones del emisor, en fechas y a precios fijados, a cambio de un menor tipo de interés. El emisor obtiene así financiación más barata, a cambio del riesgo de tener que emitir acciones para la conversión a un precio menor que el de mercado.