English (Effects of Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
discharge of waste
CONT: Section 28 of the Environmental Protection Act ... stipulates that no person shall commence the construction, or alter an existing plant structure, facility, undertaking or thing that will, or is likely to cause pollution, or the modification of which is likely to result in an emission or discharge of waste into the environment unless the plans and specifications are approved by the Minister of the Environment.
French (Effets de la pollution; Mesures antipollution)
rejet de déchets [masculine noun]
CONT: L'article 28 de l'Environmental Protection Act(...) stipule que nul ne doit entreprendre la construction, ou modifier l'état actuel d’une usine, d’une infrastructure, d’une installation, d’une entreprise ou d’un bien si ces travaux ont ou peuvent avoir un effet polluant, ou si ces modifications sont susceptibles d’entraîner une émission ou un rejet de déchets dans l'environnement, à moins que les plans et devis n’ aient été approuvés par le ministère de l'Environnement.