English (Television Arts; Radio Arts)
preempted program [generic]
DEF: A program cancelled or displaced to make room for a special program in the public interest, convenience or necessity.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
émission déplacée [see observation, feminine noun, specific]; émission contremandée [see observation, feminine noun, specific]
CONT: Émission déplacée, repoussée ou contremandée par une émission prioritaire.
OBS: Les expressions en vedette ne sont pas interchangeables.