English (Finance; Stock Exchange)
rights issue [correct]; rights offering [correct]
DEF: In countries without legislation on preferential share subscription, an offer to shareholders that enables them to purchase shares in a new issue and proportionate to their current percentage. Often involves a discount in price, especially if subscription rights cannot be sold.
OBS: rights offering: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances; Bourse)
émission de droits [correct, feminine noun]; émission de droits de souscription [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’émettre des droits de souscription d’actions; ensemble des titres émis par une société et dont l'objet est d’offrir aux actionnaires la possibilité de souscrire une nouvelle émission d’actions au prorata des actions qu'ils détiennent.
Spanish (Finanzas; Bolsa de valores)
oferta de derechos de suscripción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los países en que los accionistas no tienen por ley derecho preferente de suscripción, oferta a los accionistas para acudir a una nueva emisión en proporción a su número de acciones. A veces tienen un descuento sobre el precio para otros accionistas, especialmente si no pueden vender su derecho de suscripción.
OBS: oferta de derechos de suscripción: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.