English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
leak path [correct]
CONT: Certain components of the nuclear reactor assembly, after years of service, may develop primary water stress corrosion cracking. If such cracking occurs in pressure boundary components, the potential to generate leak paths for the pressurized water coolant exists. Such leak paths could lead to a leakage of coolant water outside the pressure vessel and into the surrounding containment building, thereby creating a potential hazard.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
chemin de fuite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le caractère unique des accidents graves tient à leur potentialité d’émission massive de produits radioactifs dans l'environnement et aux conséquences radiologiques associées [. ] […] les produits de fission les plus volatifs sont relâchés dans la cuve [du réacteur], transportés et partiellement déposés dans le circuit primaire puis dans l'enceinte d’où ils peuvent atteindre l'extérieur par les chemins de fuite.