English (Pollutants)
persistent organic pollutant [correct]; POP [correct]; permanent organic pollutant [avoid]
DEF: persistent organic pollutants: Set of organic compounds that: (i) possess toxic characteristics; (ii) are persistent; (iii) are liable to bioaccumulate; (iv) are prone to long-range atmospheric transport and deposition; and (v) can result in adverse environmental and human health effects at locations near and far from their sources.
CONT: UNEP's Governing Council, at its nineteenth session in February 1997 concluded that international action ... is required to reduce the risks to human health and the environment arising from the release of the 12 POPs (PCBs, dioxins and furans, aldrin, dieldrin, DDT, endrin, chlordane, hexachlorobenzene, mirex, toxaphene, and heptachlor).
OBS: Terms most often used in the plural form, collectively.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant organique persistant [correct, masculine noun]; POP [correct]
DEF: polluants organiques persistants : Ensemble de composés organiques qui : i) possèdent des caractéristiques toxiques; ii) sont persistants; iii) sont susceptibles de bioaccumulation; iv) peuvent aisément être transportés dans l'atmosphère sur de longues distances et se déposer loin du lieu d’émission; v) peuvent avoir des effets nocifs pour l'environnement et la santé aussi bien à proximité qu'à une grande distance de leur source. Ce sont des composés chimiques très stables qui servent comme pesticides ou sont employés dans l'industrie, mais ils apparaissent aussi involontairement, comme sous-produits de la combustion ou des procédés industriels.
CONT: À sa dix-neuvième session, en février 1997, le Conseil d’administration du programme des Nations Unies pour l’environnement est arrivé à la conclusion qu’une action internationale [...] est nécessaire pour réduire les risques que présente pour la santé des personnes et l’environnement la libération des 12 polluants organiques persistants (biphényles polychlorés (PCB), dioxines et furanes, aldrine, dieldrine, DDT, endrine, chlordane, hexachlorobenzène, mirex, toxaphène et heptachlore).
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel, comme collectif.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes)
contaminante orgánico persistente [correct, masculine noun]; COP [correct]
CONT: El Consejo de Administración del PNUMA, en su 19° período de sesiones, celebrado en febrero de 1997, llegó a la conclusión de que era menester adoptar medidas internacionales [...] para reducir los riesgos que representaba para la salud humana y el medio ambiente la liberación de los 12 contaminantes orgánicos persistentes (COP) enumerados (bifenilos policlorados, dioxinas y furanos, aldrina, dieldrina, DDT, endrina, clordano, hexaclorobenceno, mirex, toxafeno y heptacloro). [...] Los COP son sustancias químicas persistentes que se bioacumulan y pueden tener efectos nocivos para la salud humana y el medio ambiente.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.