English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
instantaneous point source [correct]
OBS: In an accidental situation, ... the mode of release depends on the chemical and how it is stored and on the nature of the rupture which may be highly irregular and can occur anywhere on the containing vessel .... A gas leak from a tank would act as a "point" source of vapour emissions, whereas as a liquid leak spreading on a land or water surface and evaporating would act as an "area" source. Both of these types of sources would be of a "semi-continuous" nature, whereas a catastrophic failure would result in an "instantaneous" cloud (or "puff") source. ... in this latter case, a large amount of material is released in a short time ....
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
source ponctuelle à émission instantanée [correct, feminine noun]; source ponctuelle instantanée [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les cahiers de la collection "Enviroguide", publiés par Environnement Canada, se rapporte à la perforation d’une citerne par suite d’un accident, donnant lieu sur le coup à une très forte émission de vapeurs qualifiée de "bouffée"(voir cette fiche).