English (Insurance)
issuance of policy [correct]
CONT: ... a policy of life insurance issued to a person not resident in Canada at the time of the issuance of the policy. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances)
émission de police [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] contrats d’assurance-vie conclus à l'étranger avec des personnes ne résidant pas au Canada au moment de l'émission de la police. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].