English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
preliminary impression [correct]; snap impression [correct]
DEF: The beginning impression.
OBS: The casts of which are used to construct a tray for a subsequent, more accurate or final impression.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
empreinte préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première empreinte, servant à couler un modèle d’après lequel sont ensuite fabriquées des empreintes plus exactes ou définitives.