English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
coping impression [correct, standardized]; coping pick-up impression [correct, standardized]; pick-up impression [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression made with copings seated on the abutments for the purpose of transferring it or them to a model or a cast.
OBS: coping impression; coping pick-up impression; pick-up impression: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
empreinte à coiffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte de transfert à coiffe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Empreinte utilisant une ou plusieurs coiffes sur le ou les piliers dans le but de le ou les transférer sur le modèle issu de l'empreinte.
OBS: empreinte à coiffe; empreinte de transfert à coiffe; empreinte de transfert : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).