English (Foundry Practice)
core print [correct]
DEF: Portion of a pattern that locate and anchor the core in the proper position in the sand.
French (Fonderie)
portée de modèle [feminine noun]; portée de remoulage [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du modèle dont l'empreinte dans le moule sert à positionner la portée correspondante du noyau.