English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
custom impression tray [correct]
CONT: Resin impression tray material is a device intended for use in a two-step dental mold fabricating process. The device consists of a resin material, such as methyl methacrylate, and is used to form a custom impression tray for use in cases in which a preformed impression tray is not suitable, such as the fabrication of crowns, bridges, or full dentures. A preliminary plaster or stone model of the patient's teeth and gums is made. The resin impression tray material is applied to this preliminary study model to form a custom tray. This tray is then filled with impression material and inserted into the patient's mouth to make an impression, from which a final, more precise, model of the patient's mouth is cast.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
porte-empreinte individuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte-empreinte réalisé au laboratoire sur un modèle issu d’une empreinte prise avec un porte-empreinte de série.