English (Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
post-mortem palmprint [correct, standardized]; PM palmprint [correct, standardized]; post-mortem palmar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]; PM palmar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression that is taken from the ridges of the palm of one or both hands of a dead body or human remains and that is used in forensic identification.
OBS: A palmprint includes the side and underside of the hand as well as the area from the wrist to the tips of the fingers. A post-mortem palmprint is compared to an ante-mortem palmprint to determine the identity of a deceased victim.
OBS: post-mortem palmprint; PM palmprint; post-mortem palmar dermatoglyph; PM palmar dermatoglyph: terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: post-mortem palmprint; PM palmprint; post-mortem palmar dermatoglyph; PM palmar dermatoglyph: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte palmaire post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte palmaire PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte de paume post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte de paume PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe palmaire post mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe palmaire PM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impression qui est prise des crêtes de la paume d’une ou des deux mains d’un corps ou des restes humains et qui est utilisée aux fins de l’identification médico-légale.
OBS: Une empreinte palmaire comprend le côté et la face interne de la main ainsi que la partie allant du poignet au bout des doigts. La comparaison entre une empreinte palmaire post mortem et une empreinte palmaire ante mortem permet d’identifier une victime décédée.
OBS: empreinte palmaire post mortem; empreinte palmaire PM; empreinte de paume post mortem; empreinte de paume PM; dermatoglyphe palmaire post mortem; dermatoglyphe palmaire AM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte palmaire post mortem; empreinte palmaire PM; empreinte de paume post mortem; empreinte de paume PM; dermatoglyphe palmaire post mortem; dermatoglyphe palmaire PM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.