English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Transformers)
frequency response analysis [correct]; FRA [correct]
CONT: Frequency response analysis (FRA) is [a] diagnostic tool for detecting winding and core deformation in power transformers ... Such deformations affect the equivalent, inductive, and capacitive components of the transformer, thereby altering its frequency response. ... an expert is required to analyze the obtained results, which makes the interpretation process inconsistent and reliant more on personnel expertise than standardized guidelines. Essentially, FRA is a comparative technique that requires a reference signature (fingerprint) with which future signatures are compared, to identify any changes due to various internal faults.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transformateurs)
analyse de réponse en fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de réponse fréquentielle [correct, feminine noun]; FRA [correct, feminine noun]; FRA
CONT: L'analyse de la réponse fréquentielle est une technique couramment utilisée pour détecter des déformations au sein des équipements de puissance tels que les transformateurs de puissance. Les mesures permettent d’enregistrer une «empreinte digitale» unique du transformateur, laquelle peut être comparée à une mesure de référence. Cependant, l'interprétation des réponses en fréquence reste parfois très vague et ne permet toujours pas de localiser le défaut émergent.