English (Paleontology)
encrustation [correct]
CONT: [Encrustation happens when] the hot waters are supersaturated with carbonates which precipitate on cooling, and twigs, leaves, insects and the like that fall into them quickly become coated to form an "encrustation" fossil.
French (Paléontologie)
incrustation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'incrustation par du carbonate de chaux est un] processus ayant permis la fossilisation des végétaux [...] au voisinage de sources incrustantes [...] les plantes [...] ont été empâtées par le calcaire et n’ ont pas tardé à être détruites non sans y avoir laissé leur empreinte à l'état de vides.