English (Wood Sawing; Woodworking; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
revolution mark [correct]
CONT: cutter marks: Traces of the cutting trajectory left by successive cutters of a peripheral-milling cutterblock. ... If the cutters are perfectly jointed at operating speeds, each cutter in the cutterblock will leave an identical trace; otherwise the cutting trajectory of only one (projecting) knife may show at each revolution, its trace then being termed a revolution mark.
French (Sciage du bois; Travail du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
empreinte cyclique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: marque de couteau : Traces du passage successif des couteaux d’une machine à travail tangentiel. [...] si les couteaux sont convenablement ajustés dans les porte-outils, aux vitesses de travail, chaque couteau laisse une trace identique et par conséquent indistincte : s’ils ne le sont pas, la trace de l'un deux est visiblement distincte de celle des autres à chaque tour : c'est une empreinte cyclique [...]