English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Physics; Dentistry)
hardness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the resistance of a material to deformation (indentation) by an indenter of fixed geometry under a static load.
OBS: The definitions for ultimate tensile strength and hardness are somewhat similar ...
OBS: hardness: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Physique; Dentisterie)
dureté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La dureté d’un matériau, et plus particulièrement des métaux, est déterminée par la résistance qu'ils opposent à la pénétration d’un poinçon de forme donnée, soumis à une force connue pendant un temps donné; on mesure ensuite les dimensions de l'empreinte permanente laissée par le poinçon.
OBS: dureté : Terme normalisé par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Física; Odontología)
dureza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia de un material a la penetración o al rayado.