English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Prostheses)
subperiosteal implant [correct]
CONT: Subperiosteal construction and placement has evolved into a predictable and highly successful technique for treating patients with atrophied residual alveolar ridges. The first subperiosteal implants were placed in [the U.S.A.] by Gerskoff and Goldberg some 30 years ago.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Prothèses)
implant sous-périosté [correct, masculine noun]; implant juxta-osseux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Implants juxta-osseux ou sous-périostés : Le principe consiste à dénuder l'os, en prendre l'empreinte, fabriquer une grille en stellite qui est, ensuite, posée sur la surface osseuse et donc recouverte par le tissu muco-gingival et le périoste.