English (Dactyloscopy)
fuming chamber [correct]
CONT: Inside the fuming chamber a few drops to a big dollop of cyanoacrylate is heated to release vapors that will react with the traces of amino acids, fatty acids, and proteins in latent fingerprints. Once the reaction occurs, the superglue fumes form a sticky white residue that clings to the ridges of fingerprints turning them into solid three dimensional prints and allowing them to be visualized by investigators or to be dusted and then photographed.
French (Dactyloscopie)
chambre de fumigation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois l'objet placé dans une chambre de fumigation, les vapeurs [du cyanoacrylate] en étant chauffé et parfaitement humidifié, réagissent avec la sueur et les acides aminés pour produire des impressions d’empreintes digitales «plastifiées» et durables de couleur blanchâtre.