English (Historical Names; National Policies)
The Quiet Revolution [correct, Quebec]
OBS: Quiet Revolution (Révolution tranquille) was a period of rapid change experienced in Québec from 1960 to 1966. Although Québec was a highly industrialized urban and relatively outward looking society in 1960, the Union nationale Party, in power since 1944, seemed increasingly anachronistic as it held tenaciously to a conservative ideology and relentlessly defended outdated traditional values. In the election of 22 June 1960 the Liberals broke the hold of the Union nationale.
French (Appellations historiques; Politiques nationales)
Révolution tranquille [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: La Révolution tranquille est une période de changements rapides vécue par le Québec de 1960 à 1966. La province est en 1960, une société urbaine hautement industrialisée et tournée vers l'extérieur, et le parti de l'Union nationale, au pouvoir depuis 1944, apparaît de plus en plus anachronique. Il conserve, en effet, obstinément son idéologie conservatrice et défend sans relâche des valeurs traditionnelles dépassées. Aux élections du 22 juin 1960, les libéraux mettent fin à l'emprise de l'Union nationale.