English (Special Rail Transport)
double track [correct]; double track line [correct]
CONT: Applying the above assumptions for speeds over 200 km/h to the existing rights-of-way in the corridor indicates that sharing of these rights-of-way (typically 30 metres wide) is feasible only by relocating existing single or double tracks to one side of the right-of-way or by assuming significant widening of the right-of-way.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
voie double [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on applique ces hypothèses aux emprises existantes dans le corridor pour des trains roulant à plus de 200 km/h, on constate que le partage des emprises(qui ont en général 30 m de large) n’ est réalisable que si l'on déplace les voies simples ou doubles existantes d’un côté de l'emprise ou que l'on élargisse l'emprise de manière appréciable.
OBS: Dépouillement terminologique du premier rapport final sur le projet de train rapide - Service Transports.