English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
unweighting [correct, noun]
DEF: Easing the pressure on the bottom of one of the skis or of both to displace them or to apply more pressure on the edges.
OBS: Unweighting could be done by up-unweighting (by a vigorous extension of the legs or short jumping motion done without the skis leaving the snow) used in short turns, or by down-unweighting (by a rapid crouch or by pulling up the legs) used in anticipation movements. In both cases, the weight on the skis is minimal for an instant during which the skier can turn his skis.
OBS: This is the standard skiing term for actively removing the pressure between skis and snow.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: L'action qui permet au skieur de diminuer, de supprimer, le cas échéant, la pression qu'il exerce sur la neige, ceci afin de faciliter les changements de direction ou de position des skis en libérant momentanément les skis de l'emprise de la neige.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
aligeramiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la presión que el esquiador ejerce sobre la nieve.