English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
route miles [correct, plural]
DEF: The miles of right-of-way owned or leased and operated by the designated railroad.
OBS: Route miles exclude mainline trackage operated under trackage rights. In multiple track territories only one mainline track counts as route miles.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
milles de parcours [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nombre de milles d’emprise détenue ou louée et exploitée par un chemin de fer.
OBS: Les milles de parcours excluent les voies principales exploitées en vertu de droits de circulation. Là où il y a de nombreuses voies, le nombre de milles de parcours ne comprend que ceux d’une voie principale.