English (Political Science (General); International Relations)
crisis state [correct]
CONT: A crisis state is a state under acute stress, where reigning institutions face serious contestation and are potentially unable to manage conflict and shocks. (There is a danger of state collapse). This is not an absolute condition, but a condition at a given point of time, so a state can reach a “crisis condition” and recover from it, or can remain in crisis over relatively long periods of time, or a crisis state can unravel and collapse.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Relations internationales)
État en crise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Pérou est un État en crise, brisé par les années du pouvoir autoritaire d’Alberto Fujimori. La fuite de son président, les révélations de corruption aux plus hautes sphères de l'État, les conséquences des politiques ultra-libérales dans les années 1990, l'emprise du Sentier lumineux sur une partie du territoire national ont fini de discréditer un système institutionnel péruvien embryonnaire.